Battle of the Decades and Gimmick Street Directory: Difference between pages
Appearance
(Difference between pages)
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) |
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Gimmick Street is a magical place where in days gone by you had to visit in order to sign up for the [https://www.patreon.com/WarRocketAjax WRA Patreon], but if you sign up now at the $15 level (or higher), you can be the one to say that ''you know'' what else is on Gimmick Street. Send your submission via a Patreon message, but don’t submit anything offensive or gross. | |||
Tell your friends to vote to #SaveGimmickStreet. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
{| class="wikitable | ! Address !! Location | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1-68 || [unspecified] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | 69 || [[Chris Sims|Chris's]] childhood home | ||
| ' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 70-122 || [unspecified] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 123 || Shawn Waltman’s House | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | 124-315 || [unspecified] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 316 || Hell Yeah Construction Company (Where the podcast is recorded, as stated in 708.) | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | 317-419 || Internet Cafe | ||
| ''' | |- | ||
| ' | | 420 || [[Matt D. Wilson|Matt's]] childhood home that is now an Internet Cafe | ||
| | |- | ||
| 412-569 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 570 || Furnace Repair Shop | |||
|- | |||
| 571 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 572 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 573 || HVAC Place | |||
|- | |||
| 574 || Internet Cafe that moves through space and time | |||
|- | |||
| 575 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 576 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 577 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 578 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 579 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 580 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 581 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 582 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 583 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 584 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 585 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 586 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 587 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 588 || Public Library | |||
|- | |||
| 589 || Tire Place | |||
|- | |||
| 590 || Dairy Queen | |||
|- | |||
| 591 || Walk-in Clinic | |||
|- | |||
| 592 || Spirit Halloween | |||
|- | |||
| 593 || Gimmick Street Park | |||
|- | |||
| 594 || Roller Bladery | |||
|- | |||
| 595 || Gimmick Street Park | |||
|- | |||
| 596 || Post Office | |||
|- | |||
| 597 || Krispy Kreme | |||
|- | |||
| 598 || A Different Walk-In Clinic with COVID Testing | |||
|- | |||
| 599 || McDonald’s | |||
|- | |||
| 600 || [unspecified] | |||
|- | |||
| 601 || The Gimmick Street Bridge (Where Phil Collins saw that guy who saw that guy drown) | |||
|- | |||
| 602 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 603 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 604 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 605 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 606 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 607 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 608 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 609 || The Gimmick Street Bridge | |||
|- | |||
| 610 || Internet Cafe | |||
|- | |||
| 611 || Internet Cafe Annex | |||
|- | |||
| 612 || A Haunted House | |||
|- | |||
| 613 || The Creepy Dracula Castle that Chris inherited. | |||
|- | |||
| 614 || Convenience Store | |||
|- | |||
| 615 || Hedge Maze | |||
|- | |||
| 616 || 616 Gimmick Comic Book Shop | |||
|- | |||
| 617 || [unspecified] | |||
|- | |||
| 618 || [unspecified] | |||
|- | |||
| 619 || Ray Mysterio’s House | |||
|- | |||
| 620 || The Fireworks Stand | |||
|- | |||
| 621 || Kevin Nash’s House | |||
|- | |||
| 622 || Kevin Nash’s Magic Mike Diesel Truck Stop | |||
|- | |||
| 623 || Scott Hall’s Estate | |||
|- | |||
| 624 || Ramon’s Razers | |||
|- | |||
| 625 || Shawn Michael’s House | |||
|- | |||
| 626 || Carmax and a historical marker for Matt’s two Mazda 626s | |||
|- | |||
| 627 || Justin Credible’s House | |||
|- | |||
| 628 || Arby’s | |||
|- | |||
| 629 || Dominik Mysterio’s House | |||
|- | |||
| 630 || Toy Store | |||
|- | |||
| 631 || Adult Toy Store | |||
|- | |||
| 632 || Castle Frankenstein (and possibly 2 houses owned by Steve Austin?) | |||
|- | |||
| 633 || Your local polling place | |||
|- | |||
| 634 || Your local election commission | |||
|- | |||
| 635 || A mailbox? Maybe a post office? | |||
|- | |||
| 636 || An undefined void that might be a portal to Patreon or The Lost Woods | |||
|- | |||
| 637 || The Great Deku Tree | |||
|- | |||
| 638 || The place where a mailbox used to be | |||
|- | |||
| 639 || The birthday cake bakery | |||
|- | |||
| 640 || Chuck E. Cheese - converted to the Gimmick Street AMC Regal Cinemark Multiplex 123 (Now playing: The Flash) | |||
|- | |||
| 641 || The end of the road... for Greunies. (Unofficial) | |||
|- | |||
| 642 || One-Hour Photo to get cherished memories that you can keep for a lifetime | |||
|- | |||
| 643 || Pie Shop from Pushing Daisies | |||
|- | |||
| 644 || Ajax Local 1, the War Rocket Ajax Employees Union | |||
|- | |||
| 645 || T-shirt Printing Place | |||
|- | |||
| 646 || The dispensary | |||
|- | |||
| 647 || Water | |||
|- | |||
| 648 || Water | |||
|- | |||
| 649 || The Island where Master Roshi lives | |||
|- | |||
| 650 || A costume shop | |||
|- | |||
| 651 || It’s gotta be Kane/Cain/Caine/Kayne/Cane | |||
|- | |||
| 652 || Bojangles | |||
|- | |||
| 653 || The Apple Store | |||
|- | |||
| 654 || Panera Bread | |||
|- | |||
| 655 || Spirit Halloween | |||
|- | |||
| 656 || Candy Shop (by Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson off the critically acclaimed 2005 sophomore album The Massacre) | |||
|- | |||
| 657 || Spooky Haunted Mansion (in the Haunted Mansion district) | |||
|- | |||
| 658 || GhostBusters™ Headquarters | |||
|- | |||
| 659 || A Disney Store | |||
|- | |||
| 660 || A butcher shop with a turkey as big as [[Chris Sims|Chris]] | |||
|- | |||
| 661 || A year-round petting zoo with reindeer, but for adults only, but not in a sexual way? | |||
|- | |||
| 662 || The Blockbuster where you can rent Blue Streak, and other movies that Chris and Matt rented as kids. | |||
|- | |||
| 663 || Mount Premise | |||
|- | |||
| 664 || Flash Gordon Memorial Auditorium | |||
|- | |||
| 665 || The ticket booth for the Devil's Tramping Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 666 || The Devil's Tramping Ground | |||
|- | |||
| 667 || Gimmick Street Full Gospel Assembly Independent Non-Denominational Mega-church | |||
|- | |||
| 668 || The Money-changers | |||
|- | |||
| 669 || The Mattress Store that used to be a Hardee's (but really, truly, canonically: the porn store, as god intended) | |||
|- | |||
| 670 || The Public Showers | |||
|- | |||
| 671 || The New Hardee's | |||
|- | |||
| 672 || The Greensboro Coliseum | |||
|- | |||
| 673 || Stamey's Barbecue | |||
|- | |||
| 674 || The Dallas Sportatorium | |||
|- | |||
| 675 || A Headshop | |||
|- | |||
| 676 || A Doctor's Office | |||
|- | |||
| 677 || The Only Ranchos Pet Store that only sells Tarantulas | |||
|- | |||
| 678 || The Canadian Consulate | |||
|- | |||
| 679 || The Nearly-forgotten Gimmick Street Nuclear Power Plant | |||
|- | |||
| 680 || The Day Care for Gimmick Stree Nuclear Power Plant Employees that used to be a "This is not a place of honor" that has an exact replica of the fucked-up playground from Final Fantasy VII/T2: Judgment Day | |||
|- | |||
| 681 || The Vitamin Store | |||
|- | |||
| 682 || The GNC where you get the supplements to bulk up after the irradiated tarantula bites you | |||
|- | |||
| 683 || The hospital where Matt was born | |||
|- | |||
| 684 || The "Hospital" where Matt will die: Alston Bridges BBQ | |||
|- | |||
| 685 || The High School that Matt attended | |||
|- | |||
| 686 || Dix Sporting Goods | |||
|- | |||
| 687 || A mailbox that takes checks or money orders outside the post office where you can get money orders | |||
|- | |||
| 688 || The T-shirt printer | |||
|- | |||
| 689 || A charitable t-shirt store | |||
|- | |||
| 690 || The Batcave | |||
|- | |||
| 691 || Trampoline Laser Tag | |||
|- | |||
| 692 || Showbiz Pizza | |||
|- | |||
| 693 || Putt Putt Course (where Matt went to Second Grade?) | |||
|- | |||
| 694 || Odin Borson Memorial Ballpark, home of the minor league Gimmick Street Goodhats | |||
|- | |||
| 695 || The parking structure for the ballpark | |||
|- | |||
| 696 || Good Tap Sports Bar | |||
|- | |||
| 697 || Matt Fraction Memorial Field, Home of Women's Proffessional Soccer Team, the Gimmick Street Machines | |||
|- | |||
| 698 || Beyond Corporation Arena, Home of the Gimmick Street Curt Connors Lizards (they ate a boy), a 2x2 Basketball Team | |||
|- | |||
| 699 || Gimmick Street Sporting Apparel | |||
|- | |||
| 700 Lost || Partee Citi - Bank that sells balloons and clown makeup | |||
|- | |||
| 701 || Local Organizers | |||
|- | |||
| 702 || Your favorite charity: a local shelter for food and assistance | |||
|- | |||
| 703 || Pozhar (The Russian Firestorm) Anarchist Bookstore | |||
|- | |||
| 704 || Year-round Christmas tree lot | |||
|- | |||
| 705 || Reindeer stables where they serve mulled Cheerwine | |||
|- | |||
| 706 || Mount Premise | |||
|- | |||
| 707 || Flash Gordon Memorial Auditorium | |||
|- | |||
| 708 || In-N-Out where the winners go after the show | |||
|- | |||
| 709 || Gimmick Street Fire Station | |||
|- | |||
| 710 || Gimmick Street Water Department | |||
|- | |||
| 711 || Wawa | |||
|- | |||
| 712 || Sheetz | |||
|- | |||
| 713 || The British consulate | |||
|- | |||
| 714 || The lamp store | |||
|- | |||
| 715 || Lizzie Duece’s Olde Fashioned English Pie Shoppe (feat. savory and sweet pies) | |||
|- | |||
| 716 || Greggs Sandwich Shoppe | |||
|- | |||
| 717 || A Pharmacy | |||
|- | |||
| 718 || The Sims & Wilson Manor, the boys' haunted ancestral castle. | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Future Locations== | |||
In the future it will be revealed that Steve Austin will have three houses at 948 Gimmick Street. | |||
Revision as of 13:23, 8 April 2025
Gimmick Street is a magical place where in days gone by you had to visit in order to sign up for the WRA Patreon, but if you sign up now at the $15 level (or higher), you can be the one to say that you know what else is on Gimmick Street. Send your submission via a Patreon message, but don’t submit anything offensive or gross.
Tell your friends to vote to #SaveGimmickStreet.
| Address | Location |
|---|---|
| 1-68 | [unspecified] |
| 69 | Chris's childhood home |
| 70-122 | [unspecified] |
| 123 | Shawn Waltman’s House |
| 124-315 | [unspecified] |
| 316 | Hell Yeah Construction Company (Where the podcast is recorded, as stated in 708.) |
| 317-419 | Internet Cafe |
| 420 | Matt's childhood home that is now an Internet Cafe |
| 412-569 | Internet Cafe |
| 570 | Furnace Repair Shop |
| 571 | Internet Cafe |
| 572 | Internet Cafe |
| 573 | HVAC Place |
| 574 | Internet Cafe that moves through space and time |
| 575 | Internet Cafe |
| 576 | Internet Cafe |
| 577 | Internet Cafe |
| 578 | Internet Cafe |
| 579 | Internet Cafe |
| 580 | Internet Cafe |
| 581 | Internet Cafe |
| 582 | Internet Cafe |
| 583 | Internet Cafe |
| 584 | Internet Cafe |
| 585 | Internet Cafe |
| 586 | Internet Cafe |
| 587 | Internet Cafe |
| 588 | Public Library |
| 589 | Tire Place |
| 590 | Dairy Queen |
| 591 | Walk-in Clinic |
| 592 | Spirit Halloween |
| 593 | Gimmick Street Park |
| 594 | Roller Bladery |
| 595 | Gimmick Street Park |
| 596 | Post Office |
| 597 | Krispy Kreme |
| 598 | A Different Walk-In Clinic with COVID Testing |
| 599 | McDonald’s |
| 600 | [unspecified] |
| 601 | The Gimmick Street Bridge (Where Phil Collins saw that guy who saw that guy drown) |
| 602 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 603 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 604 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 605 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 606 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 607 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 608 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 609 | The Gimmick Street Bridge |
| 610 | Internet Cafe |
| 611 | Internet Cafe Annex |
| 612 | A Haunted House |
| 613 | The Creepy Dracula Castle that Chris inherited. |
| 614 | Convenience Store |
| 615 | Hedge Maze |
| 616 | 616 Gimmick Comic Book Shop |
| 617 | [unspecified] |
| 618 | [unspecified] |
| 619 | Ray Mysterio’s House |
| 620 | The Fireworks Stand |
| 621 | Kevin Nash’s House |
| 622 | Kevin Nash’s Magic Mike Diesel Truck Stop |
| 623 | Scott Hall’s Estate |
| 624 | Ramon’s Razers |
| 625 | Shawn Michael’s House |
| 626 | Carmax and a historical marker for Matt’s two Mazda 626s |
| 627 | Justin Credible’s House |
| 628 | Arby’s |
| 629 | Dominik Mysterio’s House |
| 630 | Toy Store |
| 631 | Adult Toy Store |
| 632 | Castle Frankenstein (and possibly 2 houses owned by Steve Austin?) |
| 633 | Your local polling place |
| 634 | Your local election commission |
| 635 | A mailbox? Maybe a post office? |
| 636 | An undefined void that might be a portal to Patreon or The Lost Woods |
| 637 | The Great Deku Tree |
| 638 | The place where a mailbox used to be |
| 639 | The birthday cake bakery |
| 640 | Chuck E. Cheese - converted to the Gimmick Street AMC Regal Cinemark Multiplex 123 (Now playing: The Flash) |
| 641 | The end of the road... for Greunies. (Unofficial) |
| 642 | One-Hour Photo to get cherished memories that you can keep for a lifetime |
| 643 | Pie Shop from Pushing Daisies |
| 644 | Ajax Local 1, the War Rocket Ajax Employees Union |
| 645 | T-shirt Printing Place |
| 646 | The dispensary |
| 647 | Water |
| 648 | Water |
| 649 | The Island where Master Roshi lives |
| 650 | A costume shop |
| 651 | It’s gotta be Kane/Cain/Caine/Kayne/Cane |
| 652 | Bojangles |
| 653 | The Apple Store |
| 654 | Panera Bread |
| 655 | Spirit Halloween |
| 656 | Candy Shop (by Curtis “50 Cent” Jackson off the critically acclaimed 2005 sophomore album The Massacre) |
| 657 | Spooky Haunted Mansion (in the Haunted Mansion district) |
| 658 | GhostBusters™ Headquarters |
| 659 | A Disney Store |
| 660 | A butcher shop with a turkey as big as Chris |
| 661 | A year-round petting zoo with reindeer, but for adults only, but not in a sexual way? |
| 662 | The Blockbuster where you can rent Blue Streak, and other movies that Chris and Matt rented as kids. |
| 663 | Mount Premise |
| 664 | Flash Gordon Memorial Auditorium |
| 665 | The ticket booth for the Devil's Tramping Ground |
| 666 | The Devil's Tramping Ground |
| 667 | Gimmick Street Full Gospel Assembly Independent Non-Denominational Mega-church |
| 668 | The Money-changers |
| 669 | The Mattress Store that used to be a Hardee's (but really, truly, canonically: the porn store, as god intended) |
| 670 | The Public Showers |
| 671 | The New Hardee's |
| 672 | The Greensboro Coliseum |
| 673 | Stamey's Barbecue |
| 674 | The Dallas Sportatorium |
| 675 | A Headshop |
| 676 | A Doctor's Office |
| 677 | The Only Ranchos Pet Store that only sells Tarantulas |
| 678 | The Canadian Consulate |
| 679 | The Nearly-forgotten Gimmick Street Nuclear Power Plant |
| 680 | The Day Care for Gimmick Stree Nuclear Power Plant Employees that used to be a "This is not a place of honor" that has an exact replica of the fucked-up playground from Final Fantasy VII/T2: Judgment Day |
| 681 | The Vitamin Store |
| 682 | The GNC where you get the supplements to bulk up after the irradiated tarantula bites you |
| 683 | The hospital where Matt was born |
| 684 | The "Hospital" where Matt will die: Alston Bridges BBQ |
| 685 | The High School that Matt attended |
| 686 | Dix Sporting Goods |
| 687 | A mailbox that takes checks or money orders outside the post office where you can get money orders |
| 688 | The T-shirt printer |
| 689 | A charitable t-shirt store |
| 690 | The Batcave |
| 691 | Trampoline Laser Tag |
| 692 | Showbiz Pizza |
| 693 | Putt Putt Course (where Matt went to Second Grade?) |
| 694 | Odin Borson Memorial Ballpark, home of the minor league Gimmick Street Goodhats |
| 695 | The parking structure for the ballpark |
| 696 | Good Tap Sports Bar |
| 697 | Matt Fraction Memorial Field, Home of Women's Proffessional Soccer Team, the Gimmick Street Machines |
| 698 | Beyond Corporation Arena, Home of the Gimmick Street Curt Connors Lizards (they ate a boy), a 2x2 Basketball Team |
| 699 | Gimmick Street Sporting Apparel |
| 700 Lost | Partee Citi - Bank that sells balloons and clown makeup |
| 701 | Local Organizers |
| 702 | Your favorite charity: a local shelter for food and assistance |
| 703 | Pozhar (The Russian Firestorm) Anarchist Bookstore |
| 704 | Year-round Christmas tree lot |
| 705 | Reindeer stables where they serve mulled Cheerwine |
| 706 | Mount Premise |
| 707 | Flash Gordon Memorial Auditorium |
| 708 | In-N-Out where the winners go after the show |
| 709 | Gimmick Street Fire Station |
| 710 | Gimmick Street Water Department |
| 711 | Wawa |
| 712 | Sheetz |
| 713 | The British consulate |
| 714 | The lamp store |
| 715 | Lizzie Duece’s Olde Fashioned English Pie Shoppe (feat. savory and sweet pies) |
| 716 | Greggs Sandwich Shoppe |
| 717 | A Pharmacy |
| 718 | The Sims & Wilson Manor, the boys' haunted ancestral castle. |
Future Locations
In the future it will be revealed that Steve Austin will have three houses at 948 Gimmick Street.