Jump to content

Gord1e5: Difference between revisions

From WarRocketWiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 27: Line 27:
|-
|-
|Thursday Night Raw Belt for Rawest Moment of 2025
|Thursday Night Raw Belt for Rawest Moment of 2025
| colspan="2" |When Batman breaks that dude's arm (Absolute Batman Annual)
| colspan="2" |Both: When Batman breaks that dude's arm (Absolute Batman Annual)
|-
|-
|Word Heavyweight Contender Title for Most Memorable Line of Comics Dialogue
|Word Heavyweight Contender Title for Most Memorable Line of Comics Dialogue
| colspan="2" |"Question: What time is it to expect the unexpected? Answer: Nygma time."(H2SH)
| colspan="2" |Both: "Question: What time is it to expect the unexpected? Answer: Nygma time."(H2SH)
Chris (Honorable Mentions): "He truly has become the Great Gatsby" (Godzilla Monsterpiece Theater), "All I need is Batman" (Absolute Batman), "Momma oh momma, I'm so sorry I'm famous in Germany" (Achewood)
Chris (Honorable Mentions): "He truly has become the Great Gatsby" (Godzilla Monsterpiece Theater), "All I need is Batman" (Absolute Batman), "Momma oh momma, I'm so sorry I'm famous in Germany" (Achewood)
|-
|-
|Climbing Mt. Pervmore for Nastiest Freak of the Year
|Climbing Mt. Pervmore for Nastiest Freak of the Year
| colspan="2" |Absolute Brainiac (Absolute Superman)
| colspan="2" |Both: Absolute Brainiac (Absolute Superman)
|-
|-
|Most Wild Narrative Decision (Comics)
|Most Wild Narrative Decision (Comics)
Line 49: Line 49:
|Watching "Friendship" and eating at the Brazilian steakhouse with Marlene on his birthday
|Watching "Friendship" and eating at the Brazilian steakhouse with Marlene on his birthday
|-
|-
|Mick Foley Award for Childhood Hero Who Miraculously Hasn't Disappointed You Yet
| rowspan="2" |Mick Foley Award for Childhood Hero Who Miraculously Hasn't Disappointed You Yet
|Robert Simpson
| rowspan="2" |Robert Simpson
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Mick Foley and Steve Austin
|
|-
|Larry Hama
|Walt Simonson
|-
|-
|Not a Person but Could Be Award for Favorite Non-human Character
|Not a Person but Could Be Award for Favorite Non-human Character
|Peter Vellez
|Peter Vellez
|
|Krypto
|
|Princess Shark
|-
|-
|Texter's Choice Award
|Texter's Choice Award
| rowspan="2" |William Schmidt
| rowspan="2" |William Schmidt
|
|Absolute Batman Annual #1
|
|H2SH
|-
|-
|Most Surprising Sword
|Most Surprising Sword
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Absolute Wonder Woman's Sword becoming extra gigantic
|
|-
|-
|Best Alternate Costume in a Video Game
|Best Alternate Costume in a Video Game
| rowspan="3" |Greg Cashman
| rowspan="3" |Greg Cashman
|
|Swimsuit Special Punisher (Marvel Rivals)
|
|Baguette Costumes (Clair Obscur: Expedition 33)
|-
|-
|Best Use of an Improvised Weapon in a Movie, Comic, or Game
|Best Use of an Improvised Weapon in a Movie, Comic, or Game
|
|Batman uses a bowling ball to beat the shit out of Black Mask (Absolute Batman)
|
|Batman uses a big dump truck (Absolute Batman)
|-
|-
|"In Japan They're Called Search Action Games" Award for Best Metroidvania
|"In Japan They're Called Search Action Games" Award for Best Metroidvania
|
|N/A
|
|Hollow Knight: Silksong
|-
|-
|Little Mac Award for Best Punch
|Little Mac Award for Best Punch
| rowspan="3" |Chris Kiser
| rowspan="3" |Chris Kiser
|
|Wonder Woman turning into Medusa and punching the Tetracyde after turning it to stone
|
(Absolute Wonder Woman)
|Marvel All On One
|-
|-
|Chun-Li Award for Best Kick
|Chun-Li Award for Best Kick
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Batman punts Black Mask's weird little mutant alien kid into the ocean (Absolute Batman)
|
|-
|-
|Link Award for Best Weapon or Object Based Attack
|Link Award for Best Weapon or Object Based Attack
|
|Every hammer shot (Mortal Thor)
|
|Batman burning down the white supremacist HQ with a flamethrower (Absolute Batman)
|-
|-
|The "It's Not Easy Being Green" Award for Best New Variety of Kryptonite
|The "It's Not Easy Being Green" Award for Best New Variety of Kryptonite
| rowspan="3" |Thomas Foss
| rowspan="3" |Thomas Foss
|
|Turquoise Kryptonite that turns Supergirl into a mermaid (Supergirl)
|
|Cobalt Kryptonite that turns Superman into a kaiju (Superman: The Kryptonite Spectrum)
|-
|-
|Top Rope Award for Best Use of Wrestling in a Comic Book
|Top Rope Award for Best Use of Wrestling in a Comic Book
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Batman does a One-Winged Angel on a white supremacist cop (Absolute Batman)
|
|-
|-
|The "Friendship Is Magic" Award for an Excuse to Talk about Some Good Comics Made by Frequent Ajax Guests
|The "Friendship Is Magic" Award for an Excuse to Talk about Some Good Comics Made by Frequent Ajax Guests
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Benito Cereno, Erica Henderson, Kyle Starks, Jeremy Whitley, Chip Zdarsky, Matt Fraction
|
|-
|-
|The "Fuck Depression" Award for the Thing That Made You Keep Going Throughout Everything
|The "Fuck Depression" Award for the Thing That Made You Keep Going Throughout Everything
|Michael Heide  
|Michael Heide  
|
|Biscuit the Dog, Matt D. Wilson, my wife, my friends, the show
|
|My cats, My wife, Chris Sims, All Elite Wrestling, Tim Robinson
|-
|-
|Most Tim Robinson-esque Media That Didn't Have Tim Robinson
|Most Tim Robinson-esque Media That Didn't Have Tim Robinson
| rowspan="5" |Iris Martin
| rowspan="5" |Iris Martin
|
|Action Button's review of L.A. Noire
|
|Pluribus
|-
|-
|Best Single Issue Done in One
|Best Single Issue Done in One
|
|Supergirl #7
|
|Absolute Batman Annual #1
|-
|-
|New Blue Sun Award for Most Unexpected Move from a Creator You Love
|New Blue Sun Award for Most Unexpected Move from a Creator You Love
|
|Chip Zdarsky's post-9/11 Captain America
|
|Grant Morrison retconning the death of Grant Morrison in Suicide Squad
|-
|-
|Best Video Essay Watched in the Background During Your Day Job
|Best Video Essay Watched in the Background During Your Day Job
|
|Defunctland "Disney's Living Characters", toddintheshadows "Untouched by the Veronicas", Jenna Stoeber, Sarah Davis Baker, SarahZ "Everyone's Cheating at Chess"
|
|F.D. Signifier "Sinners", Patrick H. Willems "How Flying in Movies Changed Over the Years"
|-
|-
|Sensational Character Find
|Sensational Character Find
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Supergirl's girlfriend Lesla-Lar
|
|-
|-
|MVP Dropout Cast Member
|MVP Dropout Cast Member
|Hazey
|Hazey
|
|Rekha Shankar, Lisa Gilroy, Lou Wilson
|
|Anna Garcia, Demi Adejuyigbe, Jacob Wysocki, Zac Oyama
|-
|-
|Honorary Marvel Bullshit Award for the Most Marvel Bullshit to Happen in Your Life (Non-tragedy)
|Honorary Marvel Bullshit Award for the Most Marvel Bullshit to Happen in Your Life (Non-tragedy)
| rowspan="2" |Hotspringsummer
| rowspan="2" |Hotspringsummer
|
|Getting into knives
|
|Improvised Star Trek
|-
|-
|Empty Paper Towel Roll Is a Sword Memorial Award for Most Wrong Someone's Been on the Pod
|Empty Paper Towel Roll Is a Sword Memorial Award for Most Wrong Someone's Been on the Pod
|
|Matt Wilson saying Biscuit isn't a Person
|
|Wolverine's claws are a sword
|-
|-
|Chainsaw Man Award for Thing You Most Wanna Encourage the Other Host to Get into This Year
|Chainsaw Man Award for Thing You Most Wanna Encourage the Other Host to Get into This Year
| rowspan="4" |Dugan Nash
| rowspan="4" |Dugan Nash
|
|Hollow Knight: Silksong, Clair Obscur: Expedition 33
|
|Dragonball
|-
|-
|Rebecca from Cyberpunk Edgerunners Award for Character or Thing You Discovered in 2025 That You Thought Would Be Annoying but Actually Rules
|Rebecca from Cyberpunk Edgerunners Award for Character or Thing You Discovered in 2025 That You Thought Would Be Annoying but Actually Rules
|
|Alfred, Gotham
|
|The US version of The Traitors
|-
|-
|Battle Angel Alita Award for thing you were familiar with that you got into again
|Battle Angel Alita Award for thing you were familiar with that you got into again
|
|Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom
|
|Berserk
|-
|-
|C. Montgomery Burns Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence
|C. Montgomery Burns Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence
|
|Sophie Campbell, Anyone hiring
|
|Davis Zaslov
|-
|-
|Most Fucked Up Absolute Batman Villain
|Most Fucked Up Absolute Batman Villain
| rowspan="3" |Chris Cole
| rowspan="3" |Chris Cole
|
|Bane
|
|Joker
|-
|-
|Batmobile's 13th Gear Award for Best Moment from a Friend of the Show
|Batmobile's 13th Gear Award for Best Moment from a Friend of the Show
|
| colspan="2" |Both: The Batmobile's secret 13th Gear
|
|-
|-
|The Jen Rains Award for Best Sword Introduced in 2025
|The Jen Rains Award for Best Sword Introduced in 2025
|
| colspan="2" |Both: Jen's Sword
|
Matt: Barrier Breaker (Clair Obscur: Expedition 33)
|-
|-
|War Rocket Ajax Intercontinental Championship
|War Rocket Ajax Intercontinental Championship

Latest revision as of 16:03, 20 January 2026

Categordie Submitter Chris' Pick Matt's Pick
Doughboy Award for Never Getting Over Jolene Captain Atom Jenny Sparks (in the 21st century), Rick Jones
Sarah Lance memorial award for DC character introduced in other media not yet in comics Fuckable Queen Elizabeth II (Alfred), Alfred's cyborg Dad (Alfred) Harley Quinn (Batman the Caped Crusader), Leota Adebayo (Peacemaker)
Good Boy Award for best moment featuring Krypto Mark Hughes Destruction of Krypton (Absolute Superman) Whipping Lex Luthor's ass in the movie
Great Indoor Fight memorial for Best Fight in Any Medium Patrick O'Duffy "The Boss Dog" Women's Blood and Guts match (AEW Dynamite) Godzilla vs. Jay Gatsby (Godzilla Monsterpiece Theater), Hollywood Ending Toni Storm vs

Mariah May (AEW Revolution)

Thursday Night Raw Belt for Rawest Moment of 2025 Both: When Batman breaks that dude's arm (Absolute Batman Annual)
Word Heavyweight Contender Title for Most Memorable Line of Comics Dialogue Both: "Question: What time is it to expect the unexpected? Answer: Nygma time."(H2SH)

Chris (Honorable Mentions): "He truly has become the Great Gatsby" (Godzilla Monsterpiece Theater), "All I need is Batman" (Absolute Batman), "Momma oh momma, I'm so sorry I'm famous in Germany" (Achewood)

Climbing Mt. Pervmore for Nastiest Freak of the Year Both: Absolute Brainiac (Absolute Superman)
Most Wild Narrative Decision (Comics) Dan Black [Positive] Everything about Jay Gatsby (Godzilla Monsterpiece Theater), [Negative] Batman shooting Jason Todd in the head but just a little (H2SH) Joker never laughs (Absolute Batman), Reveal of All New Venom (All New Venom)
Mignola Statuette for Most Haunting Single Panel See-thru Martian mindblinker (Absolute Martian Manhunter), Knock knock motherfucker getting censored (Absolute Batman) Sigurd hurls his hammer at that dude and his face explodes. (Mortal Thor)
Laura B. Black Award for Best Date with the Wife Watching "Where Eagles Dare" with AC on his birthday Watching "Friendship" and eating at the Brazilian steakhouse with Marlene on his birthday
Mick Foley Award for Childhood Hero Who Miraculously Hasn't Disappointed You Yet Robert Simpson Both: Mick Foley and Steve Austin
Larry Hama Walt Simonson
Not a Person but Could Be Award for Favorite Non-human Character Peter Vellez Krypto Princess Shark
Texter's Choice Award William Schmidt Absolute Batman Annual #1 H2SH
Most Surprising Sword Both: Absolute Wonder Woman's Sword becoming extra gigantic
Best Alternate Costume in a Video Game Greg Cashman Swimsuit Special Punisher (Marvel Rivals) Baguette Costumes (Clair Obscur: Expedition 33)
Best Use of an Improvised Weapon in a Movie, Comic, or Game Batman uses a bowling ball to beat the shit out of Black Mask (Absolute Batman) Batman uses a big dump truck (Absolute Batman)
"In Japan They're Called Search Action Games" Award for Best Metroidvania N/A Hollow Knight: Silksong
Little Mac Award for Best Punch Chris Kiser Wonder Woman turning into Medusa and punching the Tetracyde after turning it to stone

(Absolute Wonder Woman)

Marvel All On One
Chun-Li Award for Best Kick Both: Batman punts Black Mask's weird little mutant alien kid into the ocean (Absolute Batman)
Link Award for Best Weapon or Object Based Attack Every hammer shot (Mortal Thor) Batman burning down the white supremacist HQ with a flamethrower (Absolute Batman)
The "It's Not Easy Being Green" Award for Best New Variety of Kryptonite Thomas Foss Turquoise Kryptonite that turns Supergirl into a mermaid (Supergirl) Cobalt Kryptonite that turns Superman into a kaiju (Superman: The Kryptonite Spectrum)
Top Rope Award for Best Use of Wrestling in a Comic Book Both: Batman does a One-Winged Angel on a white supremacist cop (Absolute Batman)
The "Friendship Is Magic" Award for an Excuse to Talk about Some Good Comics Made by Frequent Ajax Guests Both: Benito Cereno, Erica Henderson, Kyle Starks, Jeremy Whitley, Chip Zdarsky, Matt Fraction
The "Fuck Depression" Award for the Thing That Made You Keep Going Throughout Everything Michael Heide Biscuit the Dog, Matt D. Wilson, my wife, my friends, the show My cats, My wife, Chris Sims, All Elite Wrestling, Tim Robinson
Most Tim Robinson-esque Media That Didn't Have Tim Robinson Iris Martin Action Button's review of L.A. Noire Pluribus
Best Single Issue Done in One Supergirl #7 Absolute Batman Annual #1
New Blue Sun Award for Most Unexpected Move from a Creator You Love Chip Zdarsky's post-9/11 Captain America Grant Morrison retconning the death of Grant Morrison in Suicide Squad
Best Video Essay Watched in the Background During Your Day Job Defunctland "Disney's Living Characters", toddintheshadows "Untouched by the Veronicas", Jenna Stoeber, Sarah Davis Baker, SarahZ "Everyone's Cheating at Chess" F.D. Signifier "Sinners", Patrick H. Willems "How Flying in Movies Changed Over the Years"
Sensational Character Find Both: Supergirl's girlfriend Lesla-Lar
MVP Dropout Cast Member Hazey Rekha Shankar, Lisa Gilroy, Lou Wilson Anna Garcia, Demi Adejuyigbe, Jacob Wysocki, Zac Oyama
Honorary Marvel Bullshit Award for the Most Marvel Bullshit to Happen in Your Life (Non-tragedy) Hotspringsummer Getting into knives Improvised Star Trek
Empty Paper Towel Roll Is a Sword Memorial Award for Most Wrong Someone's Been on the Pod Matt Wilson saying Biscuit isn't a Person Wolverine's claws are a sword
Chainsaw Man Award for Thing You Most Wanna Encourage the Other Host to Get into This Year Dugan Nash Hollow Knight: Silksong, Clair Obscur: Expedition 33 Dragonball
Rebecca from Cyberpunk Edgerunners Award for Character or Thing You Discovered in 2025 That You Thought Would Be Annoying but Actually Rules Alfred, Gotham The US version of The Traitors
Battle Angel Alita Award for thing you were familiar with that you got into again Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom Berserk
C. Montgomery Burns Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence Sophie Campbell, Anyone hiring Davis Zaslov
Most Fucked Up Absolute Batman Villain Chris Cole Bane Joker
Batmobile's 13th Gear Award for Best Moment from a Friend of the Show Both: The Batmobile's secret 13th Gear
The Jen Rains Award for Best Sword Introduced in 2025 Both: Jen's Sword

Matt: Barrier Breaker (Clair Obscur: Expedition 33)

War Rocket Ajax Intercontinental Championship The Absolute Line Creative Team
Gordie in the Bank Briefcase Sophie Campbell