Bits and Segments: Difference between pages
Appearance
(Difference between pages)
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) m add meatwad |
imported>Womzilla mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" border="1" | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Name | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Notes | |||
! style="text-align:left;" | Status | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| Patreon Thanks | |||
| WRA Patreon launched December 2014 | |||
| Current | |||
|- | |||
| Earth Shattering News | |||
| Evolved into Check and Recs | |||
| Past | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| Checks and Recs | |||
| What's happening in the hosts lives, what they recommend | |||
| Current | |||
|- | |||
| The Hundo Club | |||
| As a reward from 2011's Pledge Drive, people who donated could be a third-chair co-host | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| MMA Update | |||
| After complaining that MMA is boring, Chris started training MMA and gave updates on the gym and Dojo | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| Health Situation | |||
| | |||
| Past | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| Comics Reviews | |||
| | |||
| Current | |||
|- | |||
| A [https://www.lootcrate.com LootCrate] Ad | |||
| Podcast sponsor reads | |||
| Past | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| Interview | |||
| See [[Guests]] | |||
| Current | |||
|- | |||
| Comics Roundtable | |||
| As part of WRA becoming the official podcast of ComicsAlliance, members of the CA talk about current events in comics | |||
| Past | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| Twitter Questions | |||
| | |||
| Current | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| Listener Questions | |||
| | |||
| Current | |||
|- | |||
| Big Ups To All My Haters | |||
| | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| Making Fun of a Swimsuit Issue | |||
| | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| Tales From the Comic Shop | |||
| Chris relates stories from working in a comic shop | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| What's Pissing Us Off This Week | |||
| | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| Love Haters | |||
| | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| Letters From Thrasher | |||
| Chris presents a dramatic reading from the letter pages of <em>Thrasher Magazine</em> | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| [[Every Story Ever]] | |||
| Ranking every comic story from best to worst | |||
| Moved to special episodes | |||
|- | |||
| [[Word Heavyweight Champion]] | |||
| Ranking the top 100 comic book quotes | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| [[Panel President]] | |||
| Ranking the best comic book characters | |||
| Past | |||
|- | |||
| [[This or That]] | |||
| The hosts choose between 2 (or more) listener-submitted alternatives | |||
| Past | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| [[Great Indoor Fight]] | |||
| Listeners submit a single character and the hosts pair up submissions and decide who would win a fight. | |||
| Current | |||
|- style="background-color: #9F9;" | |||
| [[The Great Gruenwald Re-Read]] | |||
| Chris and Matt re-read the entire 137+ issue run of <em>Captain America</em> written by Mark Gruenwald. Replaces the Interview and post-interview segments once a month. | |||
| Current | |||
|} | |||
Note: All segments up to This or That, regardless of status, appear in [http://warrocketajax.libsyn.com/episode-500-every-segment-ever Episode 500]. | |||
Revision as of 12:36, 5 May 2021
| Name | Notes | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Patreon Thanks | WRA Patreon launched December 2014 | Current |
| Earth Shattering News | Evolved into Check and Recs | Past |
| Checks and Recs | What's happening in the hosts lives, what they recommend | Current |
| The Hundo Club | As a reward from 2011's Pledge Drive, people who donated could be a third-chair co-host | Past |
| MMA Update | After complaining that MMA is boring, Chris started training MMA and gave updates on the gym and Dojo | Past |
| Health Situation | Past | |
| Comics Reviews | Current | |
| A LootCrate Ad | Podcast sponsor reads | Past |
| Interview | See Guests | Current |
| Comics Roundtable | As part of WRA becoming the official podcast of ComicsAlliance, members of the CA talk about current events in comics | Past |
| Twitter Questions | Current | |
| Listener Questions | Current | |
| Big Ups To All My Haters | Past | |
| Making Fun of a Swimsuit Issue | Past | |
| Tales From the Comic Shop | Chris relates stories from working in a comic shop | Past |
| What's Pissing Us Off This Week | Past | |
| Love Haters | Past | |
| Letters From Thrasher | Chris presents a dramatic reading from the letter pages of Thrasher Magazine | Past |
| Every Story Ever | Ranking every comic story from best to worst | Moved to special episodes |
| Word Heavyweight Champion | Ranking the top 100 comic book quotes | Past |
| Panel President | Ranking the best comic book characters | Past |
| This or That | The hosts choose between 2 (or more) listener-submitted alternatives | Past |
| Great Indoor Fight | Listeners submit a single character and the hosts pair up submissions and decide who would win a fight. | Current |
| The Great Gruenwald Re-Read | Chris and Matt re-read the entire 137+ issue run of Captain America written by Mark Gruenwald. Replaces the Interview and post-interview segments once a month. | Current |
Note: All segments up to This or That, regardless of status, appear in Episode 500.