Jump to content

Segments: Difference between revisions

From WarRocketWiki
Add links to segment pages
imported>Womzilla
mNo edit summary
(7 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|  
{| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" border="1"
! style="text-align:left;"| Segment
! style="text-align:left;" | Name
! style="text-align:left;"| Status
! style="text-align:left;" | Notes
|-
! style="text-align:left;" | Status
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| Patreon Thanks
| Patreon Thanks
| WRA Patreon launched December 2014
| Current
| Current
|-
|-
| Earth Shattering News
| Earth Shattering News
| Evolved into Check and Recs
| Past
| Past
|-
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| Checks and Recs
| Checks and Recs
| What's happening in the hosts lives, what they recommend
| Current
| Current
|-
|-
| The Hundo Club
| The Hundo Club
| As a reward from 2011's Pledge Drive, people who donated could be a third-chair co-host
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| MMA Update
| MMA Update
| After complaining that MMA is boring, Chris started training MMA and gave updates on the gym and Dojo
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| Health Situation
| Health Situation
|
| Past
| Past
|-
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| Comics Reviews
| Comics Reviews
|
| Current
| Current
|-
|-
| A LootCrate Ad
| A [https://www.lootcrate.com LootCrate] Ad
| Podcast sponsor reads
| Past
| Past
|-
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| Interview  
| Interview  
| See [[Guests]]
| Current
| Current
|-
|-
| Comics Roundtable
| Comics Roundtable
| As part of WRA becoming the official podcast of ComicsAlliance, members of the CA talk about current events in comics
| Past
| Past
|-
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| Twitter Questions
| Twitter Questions
|
| Current
| Current
|-
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| Listener Questions
| Listener Questions
|
| Current
| Current
|-
|-
| Big Ups To All My Haters
| Big Ups To All My Haters
|
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| Making Fun of a Swimsuit Issue
| Making Fun of a Swimsuit Issue
|
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| Tales From the Comic Shop
| Tales From the Comic Shop
| Chris relates stories from working in a comic shop
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| What's Pissing Us Off This Week
| What's Pissing Us Off This Week
|
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| Love Haters
| Love Haters
|
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| Letters From Thrasher
| Letters From Thrasher
| Chris presents a dramatic reading from the letter pages of <em>Thrasher Magazine</em>
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| [[Every Story Ever]]
| [[Every Story Ever]]
| Ranking every comic story from best to worst
| Moved to special episodes
| Moved to special episodes
|-
|-
| [[Word Heavyweight Champion]]
| [[Word Heavyweight Champion]]
| Ranking the top 100 comic book quotes
| Past
| Past
|-
|-
| [[Panel President]]
| [[Panel President]]
| Ranking the best comic book characters
| Past
| Past
|-
|-  
| [[This or That]]
| [[This or That]]
| The hosts choose between 2 (or more) listener-submitted alternatives
| Past
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| [[Great Indoor Fight]]
| Listeners submit a single character and the hosts pair up submissions and decide who would win a fight.
| Current
|- style="background-color: #9F9;"
| [[The Great Gruenwald Re-Read]]
| Chris and Matt re-read the entire 137+ issue run of <em>Captain America</em> written by Mark Gruenwald. Replaces the Interview and post-interview segments once a month.
| Current
| Current
|-
|}
|}


Note: All segements, regardless of status, appear in [http://warrocketajax.libsyn.com/episode-500-every-segment-ever Episode 500].
Note: All segments up to This or That, regardless of status, appear in [http://warrocketajax.libsyn.com/episode-500-every-segment-ever Episode 500].

Revision as of 12:36, 5 May 2021

Name Notes Status
Patreon Thanks WRA Patreon launched December 2014 Current
Earth Shattering News Evolved into Check and Recs Past
Checks and Recs What's happening in the hosts lives, what they recommend Current
The Hundo Club As a reward from 2011's Pledge Drive, people who donated could be a third-chair co-host Past
MMA Update After complaining that MMA is boring, Chris started training MMA and gave updates on the gym and Dojo Past
Health Situation Past
Comics Reviews Current
A LootCrate Ad Podcast sponsor reads Past
Interview See Guests Current
Comics Roundtable As part of WRA becoming the official podcast of ComicsAlliance, members of the CA talk about current events in comics Past
Twitter Questions Current
Listener Questions Current
Big Ups To All My Haters Past
Making Fun of a Swimsuit Issue Past
Tales From the Comic Shop Chris relates stories from working in a comic shop Past
What's Pissing Us Off This Week Past
Love Haters Past
Letters From Thrasher Chris presents a dramatic reading from the letter pages of Thrasher Magazine Past
Every Story Ever Ranking every comic story from best to worst Moved to special episodes
Word Heavyweight Champion Ranking the top 100 comic book quotes Past
Panel President Ranking the best comic book characters Past
This or That The hosts choose between 2 (or more) listener-submitted alternatives Past
Great Indoor Fight Listeners submit a single character and the hosts pair up submissions and decide who would win a fight. Current
The Great Gruenwald Re-Read Chris and Matt re-read the entire 137+ issue run of Captain America written by Mark Gruenwald. Replaces the Interview and post-interview segments once a month. Current

Note: All segments up to This or That, regardless of status, appear in Episode 500.