I to X of Swords: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) |
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) |
||
| (10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Rated Swords== | ==Rated Swords== | ||
{| class="wikitable | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="vertical-align: top;" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! scope="col" | Episode | ! scope="col" | Episode | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! scope="col" | Rating | ! scope="col" | Rating | ||
! scope="col" | Submitter | ! scope="col" | Submitter | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | |||
| [https://castlevania.fandom.com/wiki/Valmanway#Castlevania:_Symphony_of_the_Night All-Black the Necrosword] | |||
| Marvel Comics | |||
| IV | |||
| Isobel | |||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | |||
| [https://conan.fandom.com/wiki/Atlantean_Sword Atlantean Longsword] | |||
| Conan the Barbarian | |||
| VII | |||
| David Wynne | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | | [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | ||
| Line 40: | Line 52: | ||
| DC Comics | | DC Comics | ||
| II | | II | ||
| [[ | | Matt | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | |||
| [https://chrono.fandom.com/wiki/Masamune_(weapon) Masamune] | |||
| Chrono Trigger | |||
| IX | |||
| Patrick Geartner | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | | [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | ||
| Line 46: | Line 64: | ||
| The Legend of Zelda | | The Legend of Zelda | ||
| X | | X | ||
| | | Chris | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | | [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | ||
| Line 53: | Line 71: | ||
| IX | | IX | ||
| Ryan Bielik | | Ryan Bielik | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | |||
| [https://lotr.fandom.com/wiki/Narsil Narsil] | |||
| Lord of the Rings | |||
| VI | |||
| Dan Black | |||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | |||
| [https://www.royalcourt.no/artikkel.html?tid=29283&sek=27318 Norwegian Sword of State] | |||
| Norway | |||
| VII | |||
| Sam | |||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | |||
| [https://bloodborne.fandom.com/wiki/Reiterpallasch Reiterpallasch] | |||
| Bloodborne | |||
| V | |||
| Matthew Schultz | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | | [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | ||
| Line 59: | Line 95: | ||
| VIII | | VIII | ||
| Brad Lathspell | | Brad Lathspell | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | |||
| [https://marvel.fandom.com/wiki/Soulsword Soulsword] | |||
| X-Men | |||
| VIII | |||
| Margot | |||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | |||
| [https://marvel.fandom.com/wiki/Twilight_Sword_(Surtur) Twilght] | |||
| Thor | |||
| VIII | |||
| Scott Hazelwood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | | [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | ||
| Line 64: | Line 112: | ||
| Dragon Ball Z | | Dragon Ball Z | ||
| II | | II | ||
| | | Matt | ||
|} | |} | ||
==Disqualifications== | ==Disqualifications== | ||
Posted merely to prevent people from submitting the same items and as examples of what isn't a sword for the purposes of the list. | |||
* Wolverine's Adamantium Claws | * Wolverine's Adamantium Claws | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 29 April 2025
Launched in March of 2025, I to X of swords is an after-interview segment in which Chris and Matt rate listener submissions of swords on scale from I to X. Some ground rules have been provided:
- Two matched swords are one sword
- Swords will be ranked on vibes, aesthetics and practicality, not stats
- A lightsaber is a lightsaber, but Darth Maul and Kylo Ren's lightsabers are distinct
- Top choppers and bottom choppers are encouraged
- Don't bother sending in alternates
Submissions should be sent to warrocketpodcast@gmail.com, one sword (see above) at a time with a subject line of "I to X of Swords Submission. Do not reply to your email, as it will get your submission ranked at the date of your reply. Line-steppers will have priority, so include the line-stepper password, if applicable, in your message. In not applicable, consider joining the Patreon.
Rated Swords
| Episode | Name | Origin | Rating | Submitter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 719 | All-Black the Necrosword | Marvel Comics | IV | Isobel |
| 721 | Atlantean Longsword | Conan the Barbarian | VII | David Wynne |
| 717 | Bat'leth | Star Trek | III | Chris |
| 719 | Crissaegrim | Castlevania | X | David LaRoss |
| 717 | Dragonslayer | Berserk | X | Matt |
| 717 | God Killer | DC Comics | II | Matt |
| 721 | Masamune | Chrono Trigger | IX | Patrick Geartner |
| 717 | Master Sword (Twilight Princess) | The Legend of Zelda | X | Chris |
| 719 | Moonlight Greatsword | Bloodborne | IX | Ryan Bielik |
| 719 | Narsil | Lord of the Rings | VI | Dan Black |
| 721 | Norwegian Sword of State | Norway | VII | Sam |
| 721 | Reiterpallasch | Bloodborne | V | Matthew Schultz |
| 719 | Six Fingered Sword | The Princess Bride | VIII | Brad Lathspell |
| 721 | Soulsword | X-Men | VIII | Margot |
| 721 | Twilght | Thor | VIII | Scott Hazelwood |
| 717 | Z-Sword | Dragon Ball Z | II | Matt |
Disqualifications
Posted merely to prevent people from submitting the same items and as examples of what isn't a sword for the purposes of the list.
- Wolverine's Adamantium Claws