Gimmick Street Directory and I to X of Swords: Difference between pages
Appearance
(Difference between pages)
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Jemaleddin (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Launched in March of 2025, I to X of swords is an after-interview [[Segments|segment]] in which [[Chris Sims|Chris]] and [[Matt D. Wilson|Matt]] rate listener submissions of swords on scale from I to X. Some ground rules have been provided: | |||
* Two matched swords are one sword | |||
* Swords will be ranked on vibes, aesthetics and practicality, not stats | |||
* A lightsaber is a lightsaber, but Darth Maul and Kylo Ren's lightsabers are distinct | |||
| | * Top choppers and bottom choppers are encouraged | ||
* Send a backup if you think that Matt and Chris might not know your sword, but if your primary submission isn't a sword, your backup won't be used | |||
Submissions should be sent to [mailto:warrocketpodcast@gmail.com?subject=I%20to%20X%20of%20Swords%20Submission warrocketpodcast@gmail.com], one sword (see above) at a time with a subject line of "I to X of Swords Submission. Do not reply to your email, as it will get your submission ranked at the date of your reply. Line-steppers will have priority, so include the line-stepper password, if applicable, in your message. In not applicable, consider joining the [https://www.patreon.com/WarRocketAjax Patreon]. | |||
==Rated Swords== | |||
| | {| class="wikitable plainrowheaders" style="vertical-align: top;" border="1" | ||
|- | |||
| | ! scope="col" | Episode | ||
! scope="col" | Name | |||
| | ! scope="col" | Origin | ||
! scope="col" | Rating | |||
! scope="col" | Submitter | |||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | |||
| [https://castlevania.fandom.com/wiki/Valmanway#Castlevania:_Symphony_of_the_Night All-Black the Necrosword] | |||
| Marvel Comics | |||
|- | | IV | ||
| | | Isobel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | ||
| | | [https://conan.fandom.com/wiki/Atlantean_Sword Atlantean Longsword] | ||
| | | Conan the Barbarian | ||
|- | | VII | ||
| | | David Wynne | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | ||
| | | [https://memory-alpha.fandom.com/wiki/Bat%27leth Bat'leth] | ||
| | | Star Trek | ||
|- | | III | ||
| | | [[Chris Sims|Chris]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | ||
| | | [https://castlevania.fandom.com/wiki/Valmanway#Castlevania:_Symphony_of_the_Night Crissaegrim] | ||
| | | Castlevania | ||
|- | | X | ||
| | | David LaRoss | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | ||
| | | [https://berserk.fandom.com/wiki/Dragon_Slayer Dragonslayer] | ||
| | | Berserk | ||
|- | | X | ||
| | | [[Matt D. Wilson|Matt]] | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | ||
| | | [https://dc.fandom.com/wiki/God_Killer_(sword) God Killer] | ||
| | | DC Comics | ||
|- | | II | ||
| | | Matt | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/ycM8u3Hi 725] | ||
| | | [https://marvel.fandom.com/wiki/Fleur_du_Mal La Fleur du Mal] | ||
| | | Marvel Comics | ||
|- | | VII | ||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | ||
| | | [https://chrono.fandom.com/wiki/Masamune_(weapon) Masamune] | ||
| | | Chrono Trigger | ||
|- | | IX | ||
| Patrick Geartner | |||
| | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | |||
| | | [https://zelda.fandom.com/wiki/Master_Sword Master Sword] (Twilight Princess) | ||
| | | The Legend of Zelda | ||
|- | | X | ||
| | | Chris | ||
| | |- | ||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | |||
| | | [https://bloodborne.fandom.com/wiki/Holy_Moonlight_Sword Moonlight Greatsword] | ||
| | | Bloodborne | ||
|- | | IX | ||
| | | Ryan Bielik | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | ||
|- | | [https://lotr.fandom.com/wiki/Narsil Narsil] | ||
| | | Lord of the Rings | ||
| | | VI | ||
| | | Dan Black | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | ||
| | | [https://www.royalcourt.no/artikkel.html?tid=29283&sek=27318 Norwegian Sword of State] | ||
| | | Norway | ||
| | | VII | ||
| | | Sam Rutzick | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | ||
| | | [https://bloodborne.fandom.com/wiki/Reiterpallasch Reiterpallasch] | ||
| | | Bloodborne | ||
|- | | V | ||
| | | Matthew Schultz | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/ycM8u3Hi 725] | ||
|- | | [https://rogerrabbit.fandom.com/wiki/Singing_Sword The Singing Sword] | ||
| Who Framed Roger Rabbit | |||
| | | III | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/1gwE1Zyw 719] | ||
| | | [https://princessbride.fandom.com/wiki/Tyrone_Rugen#Biography Six Fingered Sword] | ||
| | | The Princess Bride | ||
| | | VIII | ||
| | | Brad Lathspell | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | ||
| | | [https://marvel.fandom.com/wiki/Soulsword Soulsword] | ||
| | | X-Men | ||
| | | VIII | ||
| | | Margot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/ycM8u3Hi 725] | ||
| | | [https://imagecomics.fandom.com/wiki/Sword_of_the_Spirit Spawn's Sword] | ||
| | | Spawn | ||
| | | VI | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/ycM8u3Hi 725] | ||
| | | [https://stormbringer.fandom.com/wiki/Stormbringer Stormbringer] | ||
| | | Elric of Melniboné | ||
| | | IX | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [https://zencastr.com/z/iQYg1U17 721] | ||
|- | | [https://marvel.fandom.com/wiki/Twilight_Sword_(Surtur) Twilght] | ||
| | | Thor | ||
| | | VIII | ||
| | | Scott Hazelwood | ||
|- | |||
| [https://zencastr.com/z/4KQPT6bd 717] | |||
| [https://dragonball.fandom.com/wiki/Z_Sword Z-Sword] | |||
| Dragon Ball Z | |||
| II | |||
| Matt | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Disqualifications== | |||
Posted merely to prevent people from submitting the same items and as examples of what isn't a sword for the purposes of the list. | |||
* Wolverine's Adamantium Claws | |||
Revision as of 06:54, 27 May 2025
Launched in March of 2025, I to X of swords is an after-interview segment in which Chris and Matt rate listener submissions of swords on scale from I to X. Some ground rules have been provided:
- Two matched swords are one sword
- Swords will be ranked on vibes, aesthetics and practicality, not stats
- A lightsaber is a lightsaber, but Darth Maul and Kylo Ren's lightsabers are distinct
- Top choppers and bottom choppers are encouraged
- Send a backup if you think that Matt and Chris might not know your sword, but if your primary submission isn't a sword, your backup won't be used
Submissions should be sent to warrocketpodcast@gmail.com, one sword (see above) at a time with a subject line of "I to X of Swords Submission. Do not reply to your email, as it will get your submission ranked at the date of your reply. Line-steppers will have priority, so include the line-stepper password, if applicable, in your message. In not applicable, consider joining the Patreon.
Rated Swords
| Episode | Name | Origin | Rating | Submitter |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 719 | All-Black the Necrosword | Marvel Comics | IV | Isobel |
| 721 | Atlantean Longsword | Conan the Barbarian | VII | David Wynne |
| 717 | Bat'leth | Star Trek | III | Chris |
| 719 | Crissaegrim | Castlevania | X | David LaRoss |
| 717 | Dragonslayer | Berserk | X | Matt |
| 717 | God Killer | DC Comics | II | Matt |
| 725 | La Fleur du Mal | Marvel Comics | VII | |
| 721 | Masamune | Chrono Trigger | IX | Patrick Geartner |
| 717 | Master Sword (Twilight Princess) | The Legend of Zelda | X | Chris |
| 719 | Moonlight Greatsword | Bloodborne | IX | Ryan Bielik |
| 719 | Narsil | Lord of the Rings | VI | Dan Black |
| 721 | Norwegian Sword of State | Norway | VII | Sam Rutzick |
| 721 | Reiterpallasch | Bloodborne | V | Matthew Schultz |
| 725 | The Singing Sword | Who Framed Roger Rabbit | III | |
| 719 | Six Fingered Sword | The Princess Bride | VIII | Brad Lathspell |
| 721 | Soulsword | X-Men | VIII | Margot |
| 725 | Spawn's Sword | Spawn | VI | |
| 725 | Stormbringer | Elric of Melniboné | IX | |
| 721 | Twilght | Thor | VIII | Scott Hazelwood |
| 717 | Z-Sword | Dragon Ball Z | II | Matt |
Disqualifications
Posted merely to prevent people from submitting the same items and as examples of what isn't a sword for the purposes of the list.
- Wolverine's Adamantium Claws